menu
Hatch
CT
NAV
CT
Compact Touring

Available In

1.8L HYBRID

CT
Sedan
IS
Lexus IS sedan
IS
Intelligent Sport

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 2.5L HYBRID / 3.5L V6

IS
ES
NAV
ES
Elegant Sedan

Available In

2.5L HYBRID / 3.5L V6

ES
GS
NAV
GS
Grand Sport

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 2.5L HYBRID / 3.5L V6 / 3.5L V6 HYBRID

GS
LS
erg
LS
Luxury Saloon

Available In

4.6L V8 / 5.0L V8 HYBRID

LS
Coupe
RC
NAV
RC
Racing Coupe

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 3.5L V6

RC
LC
Lexus LC nav image
LC
Luxury Coupe

Available In

3.5L V6 HYBRID / 5.0L V8

LC
SUV
NX
nx 300 awd
NX
New Cross Over

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 2.5L HYBRID

NX
RX
NAV
RX
Recreational Cross Country

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 3.5L V6 / 3.5L V6 HYBRID

RX
LX
NAV
LX
Luxury Four Wheel Drive

Available In

5.7L V8

LX
Performance
NAV
RC F
Racing Coupe F

Available In

5.0L V8

RC F
Lexus GS F NAVI
GS F
Grand Sport F

Available In

5.0L V8

GS F
Find Us Find Us

Privacy policy

Lexus of Brighton, a division of Lexus Australia limited ('Lexus Australia') (ACN 009 686 097) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

Purpose of collection and use of personal information

This Contract of Sales and other transfer documentation that you sign when you purchase a vehicle contain personal information about you, including your name, telephone number, address, drivers licence number, email address, details of any Trade-in Vehicle you own. The Trader collects and holds this personal information to facilitate your purchase of a vehicle and to meet the requirements of the legislation associated with the supply of a motor vehicle, and related services and goods. Associated Services and goods include the provision of warranty, insurance and registration. The Trader will only collect person information that you provide to it. Where you do not wish to provide the Trader with your personal information, the Trader may not be able to sell the vehicle to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The trader will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Trader will disclose your information to VicRoads, and any other organisation that requires your details in order to carry out the transfer of registration of your vehicle. If you apply for finance in connection with the purchase of a vehicle, the Trader will provide your personal information to the financier for the purposes of the financing arrangements. Your personal information may also be disclosed to the Traders contracted suppliers, service providers and other entities that are associated with the supply of a motor vehicles and related goods. Finally, the Trader may disclose your personal information if it determines that disclosure of such information is required by law and reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the Trader. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. As the internet is a global environment, where we use the internet to collect and process personal information this will necessarily involve the transmission of that information worldwide. We may also share your personal information with our associates and suppliers overseas. Where we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure such recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Access and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. The Trader will generally provide it to you but in some cases where and to the extent permitted by law, the Trader may refuse access to some or all of that information. In those circumstances the Trader will provide reasons. To make a request for access to your personal information, you will need to obtain and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. You should contract the Traders Privacy Officer via the contact details on the contract of sale to make a request. The Trader will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any personal information the Trader holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then please contact the Traders Privacy Officer via the details on the contract of sale.

Complaints

You can contact the Traders Privacy Officer (details as set out below) if you believe the Trader is in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Trader will endeavour to respond to any complaints it has received within 30 days. If the Trader is unable to resolve your complaint you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Security

The Trader will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure. The Trader only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Your consent

By signing the contract, I consent to the use and disclosure of my personal information as set out above.

The Privacy Officer
99 Nepean Hwy
Elsternwick Vic 3185
Ph 03 9524 2099